Policies

Insurance 4U is a trading name of Insurance 4U Services Limited Reg no:11314449, Registered in England & Wales.

Financial Conduct Authority 

Our firm is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and as such we are required to comply with all of the FCA’s rules at all times. 

Staff have been; and will continue to be kept informed as to the rules and requirements; and will be monitored and assessed on an ongoing basis with regards to personal provision of service in relation to the sale and service to our customers. 

We the firm, and the individual members of management who are the Approved Persons responsible for the firm, as well as individual employees must comply at all times with our “Treating Customers Fairly” policy. 

All must remain “Appropriate Persons” and we must be aware of; and comply with all rules in relation to the sale of insurance and the disclosures to our customers. 

All staff dealing with the sale and administration of insurance must remain competent to do our jobs. 

We are required to comply with FCA’s “Fit and Proper” regime which requires that we notify FCA of any adverse items as necessary. 

Staff advise their direct line report of any personal financial problems they may have, which include defaults, CCJ’s, pending or actual convictions. 

If unsure as to what is reportable, staff are asked to discuss with their line report, who will make enquiries on their behalf and then notify staff of the advice to be given. 

We must comply at all times with the GDPR / Data Protection rules and this requires that we ensure that we are providing information to; and accepting instructions from the Policyholder. 

The only other time we may advise or take instructions from a person other than the policyholder, is when the legal paperwork is in place which permits another person to deal on behalf of the Policyholder. 

Client’s bank account details and / or credit card details are not be held on record and details are shredded for security purposes. 

We comply with the Consumer Credit rules at all times. 

The equipment used by employees is the property of; and responsibility of the firm and information contained thereon will be monitored and audited by management on a regular basis. 

This includes staff use of emails and the internet, as well as Client records. 

Staff must keep themselves informed as to the whistleblowing procedure and report any concerns. 

 

TCF Policy 

“We will ask a series of questions to establish the demands and needs of a Client. We will match a product with those demands and needs and make the relevant disclosures in relation to benefits and exclusions. 

We will break down the excesses applicable to the quotation and the payment terms in relation to the various payment methods. 

Only staff who are competent to deal with a particular piece of business will deal with a quotation and or arrange insurance. Staff who are being trained; and so have not been signed off as competent, will refer the case to a competent person prior to offering to the Client. 

Staff will comply with the procedures in relation to the collection of payments and will log these payments against the Client’s records at the time they are taken”. 

——————————————————- 

Your employment with our firm is based on the combination of your Letter of Appointment, Contract of Employment, or other Agreement, compliance with the Staff Handbook and your current job description. 

You will be asked to read the Staff Handbook when it is first issued to you; and on a twice yearly basis thereafter. 

You will be notified of new or amended items when they are issued. 

A sign off sheet is available for you to sign to confirm your understanding of the items contained within the Staff Handbook and your signature will confirm your understanding of and acceptance of the items contained therein. 

Customer feedback 

Customer feedback can help us to identify when we are treating customers fairly and where improvements are needed. 

We monitor complaints to establish trends. 

Remember that a satisfied customer is not necessarily being treated fairly. Feedback responses help flag risks for you to consider. 

  • We consider how and when we use the feedback to get the most from it. 
  • We ask unhappy or disgruntled customers for their opinions and reasons for complaint or termination should matter to you. 

In using customer feedback, we think about the questions we are asking and establish if they help us to identify areas where we are/are not treating customers fairly. 

This information may be used where improvements are needed 

 

Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy 

We are aware that our firm must be vigilant about bribery and corruption, which are both criminal offences under the Bribery Act 2010, whether committed in the UK or abroad. 

We are aware that Bribery is a serious criminal offence and corrupt acts expose us and our employees to the risk of prosecution, fines and imprisonment, as well as endangering the Company’s reputation. 

We are committed to the prohibition of such conduct. This is not just a cultural and moral commitment but we understand that this is also a legal requirement. 

We have a strict anti-bribery and corruption policy in line with the Bribery Act 2010. 

A bribe is defined as: giving someone a financial or other advantage to encourage that person to perform their functions or activities improperly or to reward that person for having already done so. 

If you bribe (or attempt to bribe) another person, intending either to obtain or retain business for the company, or to obtain or retain an advantage in the conduct of the company’s business this will be considered gross misconduct. 

Similarly accepting or allowing another person to accept a bribe will be considered gross misconduct. In these circumstances, we will be subject to formal investigation under the Company’s disciplinary procedures, and disciplinary action up to and including dismissal may be applied 

We consider and take steps to address the risk of bribery and corruption within our business, including where these risks come from third parties. 

Steps we take: 

  • senior management stay up to date with, and are fully abreast of bribery and corruption issues 
  • we have adequate bribery and corruption risk assessment 
  • policies and procedures (including staff recruitment, vetting and remuneration) cover bribery and corruption risks 
  • training and awareness programmes ensure staff have adequate understanding of the risks associated with bribery and corruption 
  • Management have risk-sensitive measures that address the risk that a third party acting on behalf of the firm may engage in corruption 

 

Business Continuity Policy 

Our firm is committed to providing the best possible experience to our customers and the best possible relationships with employees, shareholders and suppliers. 

To ensure the consistent availability and delivery of its products and services, our firm has a Business, Systems and Controls, Continuity and Disaster Recovery policy in support of a comprehensive program for the overall business survivability. 

The Company, like any other firm, is exposed to potential risks that could disrupt or destroy critical business functions and/or the production and delivery of Company goods and services. 

Our strategy for continuing business in the event of an incident, is to ensure the safety and security of all employees; and to continue critical business functions, production and delivery of services from predefined alternative sites. 

Purpose and Scope 

The purpose of the policy is to ensure that all Company business activities can be kept at normal or near-normal performance following an incident that has the potential to disrupt or destroy the Company. 

The scope of this policy is the entire Company and is overseen by Senior Management. 

Statement of Policy 

The firm is responsible for preparing regular Registers of Risks which have been identified; and to develop comprehensive Business Contingency arrangements and Continuity Plans. 

All work is documented and there is evidence of plans to quickly minimise any impact on business; and to ensure that all systems and assets can be restored to normal, or near-normal operation as quickly as possible. 

When a plan is completed, approved and implemented, each plan will include procedures and support agreements which ensure on-time availability and delivery of required products and services. 

Each plan must be certified annually with the business continuity policy compliance process through the Risk Committee. 

Our firm recognises the importance of an active and these plans and fully support the program to ensure the safety, health and continued availability of employment of its employees; and the production and delivery of services for customers and other stakeholders. 

Our firm requires the commitment of each employee, department and vendor in support of the activities required to protect Company assets, mission and survivability. 

Resolution of issues in the development of, or support of, all BC/DR plans and associated activities should first be coordinated with the Risk Team and appropriate internal or external organisations before submitting to Management. 

The issue resolution process is defined in the following section. 

Each plan must define appropriate procedures, staffing, tools and workplace planning activities necessary to meet compliance requirements. 

Plan templates have been developed to facilitate the plan development process, and these templates shall be used for all plans. 

Compliance Verification is required annually and is facilitated by regular reviews and will be documented. 

Maximum delay for compliance is one year from the original date of compliance. 

Penalties for Non-Compliance 

In situations where a Company department or member of staff does not comply with the policy, the Senior Management will prepare a brief stating the case for non-compliance and will work to resolve as quickly as possible. 

Failure to comply within the allotted time for resolution, may result in verbal reprimands, notes in personnel files, termination and other remedies as deemed appropriate. 

 

Clean Desk Policy 

Within the original Data Protection Act requirements and more so with the introduction of GDPR in 2018, we are required to safeguard information about our Customers. 

Most information is held on our Computer systems and the software providers have implemented the necessary steps to ensure that Customers information is protected. 

As a firm and as we take information from Customers over the phone and in relation to certain products, we hold a paper file we have introduced a “Clean desk” policy. 

Where the customers information is held on the computer system, as and when staff take details of bank accounts, credit card numbers and any other personal information, staff must shred the information as soon as the computer record has been updated. 

In the event that a paper file is used the above will still apply. 

The paper file must be on view for other staff and management at all times and must not be kept in a drawer or similar. 

When signing out at the end of a shift or working day the staff member must place all paper files in the allocated area. 

Paper files must not be left on desks when the staff member is not at their desk. 

Management have arranged a secure area for paper files and these will be locked away at the end of a working day. 

 

Conduct Risk Policy 

Conduct risk is not a defined term under FCA rules but rather an expectation on the part of the FCA which is also expected by the Insurers and Providers with whom we deal. 

Our firm understands that we must establish a culture at senior Management level; and ensure that this culture is understood and applied throughout the firm. 

Also, that the long term aims of the firm underpin continuous improvement through four-way communication. 

We have in place a robust framework which ensures good conduct at all levels and in all our procedures, systems and controls. 

We comply with what FCA have defined are the areas where they expect firms to avoid: 

Prioritising profit over ethics and commercial interests over consumer outcomes. We do not incentivise staff. They are paid a regular salary and can earn bonuses if set. Bonuses set are on the basis that they meet TCF requirements, i.e. business is not placed for a higher commission unless the customers benefits. 

We do not apply a tick box approach nor an overly legalistic approach to compliance 

We comply with TCF rules in providing a product which best suits the needs of a customer. We provide full disclosure and explain the cover, benefits and exclusions of a policy. Providing a product which matches the demands and needs of a customer is our objective. 

We apply TCF at all stages of the sales process through our procedures, systems and controls to comply with the expectations of the FCA, Insurers and our Providers. 

We have also considered the five key questions asked by the FCA and are satisfied that our procedures, systems and controls will meet the expectations. 

All staff receive training when they join the firm and refresher training on a regular basis in relation to the identification of Risks to the Business. 

We encourage people in front, middle, back office, control and support functions to feel responsible for managing conduct. All are asked to consider their roles, duties and responsibilities and they are encouraged to promote continuous improvement. 

We help our staff to improve through regular assessments, staff meetings, appraisals and one to one briefings with their managers. 

Our Partners/ Directors are kept informed on a regular basis of all items which have been identified as Risks or potential risks. Staff report to their line managers and these are passed to the board to be logged, allocated and reviewed until such time as they are closed. 

We continuously monitor all aspects of the business and any conduct risk items would be identified and dealt with as above. 

 

Conflicts of Interest Policy 

Our firm provide insurance products to the general public via relationships with Insurance Companies, Wholesalers, Lloyds Insurance Companies, Appointed Representatives and Introducer Appointed Representatives. 

Staff on joining the firm complete an induction, followed by an assessment of their competence to deal with the public and tasks. 

Training and assessment is carried out to ensure that all staff remain competent, or they are removed from tasks until re-trained and competent once more. 

There are clear procedures in place in all departments. 

Systems and Controls are in place in all departments. 

Management and Staff identify Conflicts as they arise, and these will be reported to senior Management who will record these on an ongoing basis and deal accordingly. 

We will apply a “quick fix” when necessary while establishing the root cause of the problem. 

Solutions are established and where necessary procedures, systems and controls are amended and training is delivered on the changed item. 

Full information is recorded on the Risk Registers. 

A conflict of interest may arise in any area of the business in the course of providing its clients with a service where the firm benefits, whilst potentially damaging (financially or otherwise) another client to which the firm owes a duty of fair treatment. 

Our firm will manage conflicts of interest fairly, both between itself and its clients and between clients and another client. 

We therefore have a duty to ensure that we have appropriate arrangements in place to identify and manage conflicts that may arise between the firm and its clients. 

We seek to identify any conflicts of interest that exist and put in place measures we consider appropriate to the relevant conflict, in an effort to monitor, manage and control any potential impact of those conflicts on its clients. 

Potential Conflicts of interest which may arise: 

A direct or indirect financial interest 

A direct or indirect financial interest held by a commercial undertaking we may have connections with 

A personal association or relationship with those affected, or likely to be affected, by the information or issue in question 

An expectation of a future interest (for example, future employment) 

In some cases, a previous association with the information or issue in question 

A relevant interest of an immediate family member, in the types of circumstances set out above. 

An interest arising from a common interest grouping, such as a trade association or other public or private society 

This list is not exhaustive, nor will all of the examples necessarily give rise to significant conflicts of interest. 

The firm’s staff are required to report any potential conflicts to Senior Management. 

All Conflicts, once reported are managed and overseen by the Partners, Board or Sole Proprietor, whichever applies, until such time as a resolution is found. 

 

Data Protection Act and GDPR Policy 

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires that information held on computer about living individuals must be registered with the Data Protection Register and can only be disclosed in accordance with the registered entry. 

People about whom information is held are entitled to be informed, and be compensated for inaccuracy or unauthorised disclosure. 

Every individual has a personal responsibility to comply with the eight principles of the Act and policy. 

Accordingly, failure to follow these rules could result in disciplinary action being taken against you which in turn could result in dismissal without notice and, in some cases prosecution. 

The Act controls how personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. 

Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is: 

  • used fairly and lawfully 
  • used for limited, specifically stated purposes 
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive 
  • accurate 
  • kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary 
  • handled according to people’s data protection rights 
  • kept safe and secure 
  • not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection 

 

There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as: 

  • ethnic background 
  • political opinions 
  • religious beliefs 
  • health 
  • sexual health 
  • criminal records 

 

The introduction of GDPR rules now add the requirement to obtain consent from the customer as to how and when they may be contacted. 

Customers also have the right to be forgotten. 

 

Fair Treatment of Customers Policy 

We must be able to show consistently that fair treatment of customers is at the heart of our business model. 

Above all, customers expect financial services and products that meet their needs from firms they trust. 

Consumer outcomes 

There are six consumer outcomes that we strive to achieve to ensure fair treatment of customers. These remain core to the firm. 

  • Outcome 1: Consumers can be confident they are dealing with a firm where the fair treatment of customers is central to the corporate culture. 
  • Outcome 2: Products and services marketed and sold in the retail market are designed to meet the needs of identified consumer groups and are targeted accordingly. 
  • Outcome 3: Consumers are provided with clear information and are kept appropriately informed before, during and after the point of sale. 
  • Outcome 4: Where consumers receive advice, the advice is suitable and takes account of their circumstances. 
  • Outcome 5: Consumers are provided with products that perform as firms have led them to expect, and the associated service is of an acceptable standard and as they have been led to expect. 
  • Outcome 6: Consumers do not face unreasonable post-sale barriers imposed by firms to change product, switch provider, submit a claim or make a complaint. 

 

Regulatory responsibilities 

We are responsible for making sure customers are treated fairly and we provide explicit and implicit guidance on the fair treatment of customers. Principle 6 says: ‘A firm must pay due regard to the interests of its customers and treat them fairly’, but other principles also apply to this area of business behaviour. 

These principles apply even for firms that do not have direct contact with retail customers. Risks and poor conduct can be carried from wholesale to retail markets. 

Sole advisers 

Sole advisers have the same responsibility as larger firms to demonstrate the fair treatment of customers. This responsibility cannot be delegated away but it should be proportionate; and relevant to the size of your firm. 

For example, we would not expect to see the same level of documentation or analysis of management information for a sole adviser that we would expect in a firm with a large team of advisers. 

 

Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Policy 

The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 requires a firm to submit a Suspicious Activity Report to the National Crime Agency if you know or suspect that a person is engaged in, or attempting, money laundering. 

The Money Laundering Regulations 2007 applies to certain financial activities including General Insurance Intermediaries. 

The regulations require that we apply a risk based procedure and measures to check customer due diligence and take other steps to prevent our services from being used for money laundering or terrorist financing. 

All authorised firms are subject to the Money Laundering Regulations; and to meet additional, but complementary regulatory obligation. 

Firms must apply policies and procedures to minimise their money laundering risk. 

Our internal controls effectively monitor and manage our firm’s compliance with anti-money-laundering (AML) policies and procedures. These controls are appropriate to the size of our firm, the products we offer, the parts of the world where we do business and the types of customers who use our services. 

Responsibility for this policy has been given to our Directors / Partners / Sole Proprietor, but has specifically been allocated to Mark Griffiths. 

They know about and understand the money-laundering risks to our firm and make sure steps are taken to mitigate those risks effectively 

As a General Insurance Intermediary, we are not required to appoint a Money Laundering Reporting Officer (MLRO), however we do have systems and controls in place to prevent financial crime. 

We are aware that we are subject to the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002. 

Without these systems and controls (eg no process for reporting knowledge or suspicions of money laundering) we will be at risk of committing money-laundering offences. Therefore, we have chosen to implement controls like those adopted by firms’ subject to the Money Laundering Regulations and the AML rules. 

Central to meeting our AML obligations is a risk assessment of our firm’s business, as it will help us to develop effective and proportionate prevention procedures. As the risks change over time, our risk assessment will be kept up-to-date. 

We make sure that our employees understand and comply with them and we monitor the procedures to ensure that they continue to be appropriate for our business as it develops, and that they work well. 

The risk-based approach means a focus on outputs. We apply a risk-based approach to anti-money laundering (AML) where they will have the biggest impact. 

We have in place policies and procedures in relation to customer due diligence and monitoring, among others, but neither the law nor our rules prescribe in detail how we have to do this. 

Our practices have been applied based on the nature of the money-laundering risks we believe that we face and the type of products we sell. 

We keep informed via Insurer, legal and market information as to money-laundering trends and threats from external sources. 

We also rely on our own experiences and observations. This allows us to effectively review and revise our AML tools to fit the specific risks that we face. 

 

Outsourcing Policy 

The FCA Handbook defines outsourcing as ‘…the use of a person to provide customised services to a firm…’. 

When considering persons and or firms to whom we will outsource we will ensure that they: 

  • Have the skills and resource available to meet the demands of the outsourced element 
  • Due diligence is carried out prior to entering into an arrangement and at regular intervals thereafter to ensure that the Outsourced provider complies with: 
    • Principle 2 – Skill, care and diligence – A firm must conduct its business with due skill care and due skill, care and diligence.
    • Principle 3 – Management and control – A firm must take reasonable care to organise and control its affairs responsibly and effectively, with adequate risk management systems.
    • Principle 6 – A firm must pay due regard to the interests of its customers and treat them fairly.

A firm’s governing body is likely to delegate many functions and tasks for the purpose of carrying out tasks are delegated, either to employees or to appointed representatives or, where applicable, its tied should be put in place;

When there is delegation, a firm should assess whether the recipient is suitable to carry out the delegated function or task, taking into account the degree of responsibility involved;

The extent and limits of any delegation should be made clear to those concerned.

There should be arrangements to supervise delegation, and to monitor the discharge of delegates functions or tasks; and

If cause for concern arises through supervision and monitoring or otherwise, there should be appropriate follow-up action at an appropriate level of seniority within the firm.

 

Privacy Notice

Important notice

This is the privacy notice of Insurance 4U Services Limited (registration number 830723 whose registered office is at 92 Cannock Road, Wolverhampton, WV!0 8PW referred to as we, us or our in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect and process your personal data. This privacy notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.

This privacy notice relates to personal information that identifies you as a natural person (whether you are an actual or potential customer, an individual who browses our website or an individual outside our organisation with whom we interact). We refer to this information throughout this privacy notice as personal data or personal information and further detail of what this includes are set out in this privacy notice below.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us so we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected by us at all times.  Please read this privacy notice carefully as it explains how we may collect and use your personal data.

This privacy notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.  This privacy notice was last updated on 19Th July 2021.

 

How to contact us

Controller and contact details

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are a controller of your personal data.  As a controller, we use (or process) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you need to contact us in connection with the use or processing of your personal data, then you can do so using our contact details as set out below.

Our Data Protection Representative is Clive Jones who you can contact at 92 Cannock Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 8PW.

 

What information we hold about you and where we obtain this from 

The personal data that we collect about you may include the following information:

  • Personal data you provide to us in person, via our website or by telephone
  • Personal data you provide when you enquire about insurance, or when you purchase a policy, through us, including information about what and/or who you want to insure, such as vehicle details, business activities, your home or travel details
  • General information about you, such as your name, address, contact details and date of birth
  • Personal data you provide if you subscribe to any of our mailing or newsletter services
  • Your claims and credit history
  • Financial details, such as your bank account and card details
  • Criminal convictions
  • Information about your use of our website such as your IP address, which is a unique number identifying your computer, including personal data gathered using cookies

We collect your personal data from you as a controller when we obtain quotations for insurance for you, when we set up your policy for you and when we make changes to your policy for you. This may also involve the collection of data from or about others who are associated with you and your insurance policy such as other persons insured on your policies or your employees or representatives. By giving us information about someone else for the purpose of arranging insurance for them under your policy such as named driver, employee or travel companion etc. you confirm that you have their permission to do so and that you have shared this privacy notice with them.

By asking us to arrange a contract of insurance for you where this involves passing information to us relating to children, you confirm to us that in doing so you are the responsible guardian of the child.

We also collect information from publicly available sources and third party databases made available to the insurance industry for the purposes of reducing fraud and financial crime as well as any other third party databases where your personal data may be held, provided such third parties have lawful bases on which to share such personal data with us.

 

How we use your personal data and the lawful basis for doing so

Where we are relying on a basis other than consent

We may rely on one or more of the following legal bases when processing your personal data for the following purposes:

 

Purposes for which we process your personal data The basis on which we can do this (this is what the law allows)
In order to perform our contractual obligations to you. This would include our fulfilling your requests for insurance services (including obtaining insurance for you, fulfilling requests for mid-term adjustments and obtaining renewals)The processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us
To administer your account, including financial transactions for insurance brokingThe processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us
To assist in the prevention and reduction of fraud and other financial crimeThe processing is necessary for us to comply with the law and our legal requirements
In the interests of security and to improve our service, telephone calls you make to us may be monitored and/or recordedThe processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in the management and operation of our business
To let you know about similar products and services that may be of interest to youThe processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in operating our business
To make automated decisions, automated profiling and fraud detectionThe processing is necessary in connection with some contracts that you may enter into with us

 

Special categories of data and criminal convictions

We may also need to collect special categories of data from you such as information about your health, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership and generic data.  We may also collect information on criminal convictions which we may share with third parties.  The lawful basis on which we can do this is the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to insurance purposes.

Insurance purposes mean (a) advising on, arranging, underwriting or administering an insurance contract (b) administering a claim under an insurance contract or (c) exercising a right or complying with an obligation, arising in connection with an insurance contract, including a right or obligation arising under an enactment or a rule of law.

 

Who we pass your personal data to

We may need to pass your personal data to other companies which may include:

  • Other companies or brands within our group of companies, for example if we are unable to provide a suitable insurance policy on request or at renewal we will check if any of our associated group companies can provide you with suitable cover
  • The insurers, intermediaries and third party service providers that we use for the purpose of arranging and administering your insurance policy. This may also include risk management assessors, uninsured loss recovery agencies, premium finance providers and other third parties involved (directly or indirectly) in the administration of your insurance and its associated benefits
  • Firms that provide administration and processing services to us or on our behalf under contract in order to complete activities such as claims handling, IT systems and administrative services and other activities set out in this privacy notice, as well as support activities such as finance and auditing services
  • Organisations that have a specific role laid out in law, such as statutory bodies, regulatory authorities and other authorised bodies
  • Other organisations where we have a duty to or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law, for example if we received a valid request from the police or other third party organisation in the interest of preventing and detecting crime
  • Fraud prevention agencies and operators of registers available to the insurance industry to check information and prevent fraud
  • Credit reference agencies to check your credit history. This check will be recorded on your credit reference file without affecting your ability to apply for credit or other financial products
  • Third parties we use to recover money you may owe us or to whom we may sell your debt
  • Another company, if our business or part of it is bought or taken over by that company to make sure your insurance policy can continue to be serviced or as part of preliminary discussions with that company about a possible sale or take over

The information you share with us may be transferred by us or any of the types of firms or organisations we have noted above, to other countries in order for processing to take place, including locations outside of the UK.  We will only do so if there are adequate levels of protection in place as required by applicable data protection laws.

 

Accessing our website and cookies 

When you visit one of our websites, we may collect information from you such as your email address, IP address and other online identifiers. This helps us to track unique visits and monitor patterns of customer website traffic, such as who visits and why they visit. We may use third parties to collate IP addresses to help us understand our Internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website.  We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical data.

We may use cookies and/or pixel tags on some pages of our website.  A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer, mobile phone or tablet depending on the device used to access our website. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website, but not on your computer. Pixel tags usually work together with cookies to help us to give you a more tailored service. We may also use cookies and pixel tags in our email communication to personalise the email and track whether the email has been opened and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Useful information about cookies, including how to remove them, can be found at http://allaboutcookies.org.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, although it’s possible to set a browser to reject cookies. However, refusing to accept cookies may restrict your use of our website and/or delay or affect the way in which our website operates. You can find more information on cookies when you visit our website.

The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. While this is outside of our control, we do take the protection of your information very seriously and aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times.

 

Closed circuit television (CCTV)

Where CCTV is used, we have identified and documented the potential impact on individuals’ privacy and have taken this into account when installing and operating the CCTV system. We regularly review whether CCTV is still the best security solution.

We will clearly inform individuals of our use of CCTV and we only retain recorded CCTV images for long enough to allow for any incident to come to light (e.g. for a theft to be noticed) and to investigate it.  We will respond to individuals or organization’s making requests for copies of their images on our CCTV footage and will seek prompt advice from the Information Commissioner where there is any uncertainty. We securely store CCTV images, limit access to authorized individuals and regularly check that the CCTV system is working correctly.  We have a nominated individual who is responsible for the operation of the CCTV system.

 

Telephone Recording

Where telephone conversations are recorded, we will inform you of this at the beginning of the call together with our reasons for doing so and any objections should be raised immediately. Telephone recordings will be stored securely for no longer than necessary and you have the right to request a copy where this is still available.  The call recordings will only be passed to third parties where we have a legal right or legal obligation to do so.  Payment card data is protected in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and our system prevents us from recording Sensitive Authentication Data (SAD) or where this is not possible, is immediately deleted after card authorisation.

 

Your rights

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your insurance contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist as a result.  You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, which you may ask us to observe. In some cases, even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or be able to carry out your request as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions under which we hold your data or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case, we’ll let you know our reasons.

You can ask us to:

  • Provide a copy of your personal information
  • Correct or delete unnecessary or inaccurate personal information
  • Restrict or to object to the use of your personal information at any time
  • Object to any automated decision, including profiling which may have been used by insurers when underwriting your quotation. Where an automated decision has been made we will advise you of this and of your rights
  • Provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller. This right only applies where our processing of your personal data is automated and the processing took place initially with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you
  • Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time.  Where your consent is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you don’t want us to contact you again.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or your data protection rights, please contact us using our details set out at the beginning of this privacy notice.

You also have the right to make an enquiry or to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data, or if you think we have breached a legal requirement.  Further details about the ICO are available at:  www.ico.org.uk.

 

How we contact you about other products and services  

We may from time to time process your personal data to let you know about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. This is because we value your custom and we pride ourselves in offering professional and tailored advice which meets your specific insurance needs.  This includes keeping you informed on the latest insurance and industry information and details of any offers or promotions relating to the insurance services we provide to you.  Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this way is as is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of our business, unless we have otherwise obtained your consent to do so.  We may contact you by post, telephone or e-mail. You will be given the option to stop receiving any communications from us in this regard at any time however please note that this will not affect us contacting you about the servicing of products that you have specifically requested from us.

 

Terms of Business Agreement

Applying to General Insurance customers – You should carefully read these Terms that apply to our appointment by you and the services we will provide.

 

Company Contact Details

Insurance 4U Services Limited, 92 Cannock Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 8PW

Telephone: 01902 829190 Email: info@carinsurance4u.co.uk

Insurance 4U Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and our permitted business is to advise on, arrange, deal in, make arrangements with a view, and assist in the administration and performance of general insurance contracts. We are also permitted to provide credit broking.  Our Firm Reference Number (FRN) is 830723. You can check this on the Financial Services Register by visiting the FCA’s website www.fca.org.uk or by telephoning the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

 

1. Definitions

“Consumer” means anyone acting outside their trade or profession in respect of the insurance cover requested or arranged.

“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” means Insurance 4U Services Limited.

“You” or “your” means you (and/or your appointed agent).

 

2. About us

Insurance 4U Services Limited is an independent Insurance Intermediary

 

3. Our Service

As an insurance intermediary, we generally act as the agent of our client.  We are subject to the law of agency, which imposes various duties on us.  However, in certain circumstances we may act for and owe duties of care to other parties, including the insurer.  We will advise you when these circumstances occur, so you will be aware of any possible conflict of interest.

We offer a wide range of insurance products and services which may include:

  • Offering you a single or range of products from which to choose a product that suits your insurance needs;
  • Advising you on your insurance needs;
  • Arranging suitable insurance cover with insurers to meet your requirements;
  • Helping you with any subsequent changes to your insurance you have to make;
  • Providing all reasonable assistance with any claim you have to make.

We offer a wide range of insurance products and have access to many leading insurance companies.  Depending on the type of cover you require and where we have provided advice based on a personal recommendation, we will advise you when we offer you a policy on the basis of a fair and personal analysis.  Where we have provided advice based on a personal recommendation but not on the basis of a fair and personal analysis, we will advise you:

  • If we are under a contractual obligation to conduct insurance distribution exclusively with one or more insurers and will provide you with a list of those insurers; or
  • If we are not under a contractual obligation to conduct insurance distribution with one or more insurers and will provide you with a list of insurers with which we may and do conduct business.

Before the insurance contract is concluded and after we have assessed your demands and needs, we will provide you with advice and make a personal recommendation, unless we advise otherwise.  This will include sufficient information such as the main features of the product’s cover, any unusual restrictions or exclusions, any significant conditions or obligations and the period of cover to enable you to make an informed decision about the policy, together with a quotation which will itemise any fees that are payable in addition to the premium.  This documentation will also include a statement of your demands and needs which you should read carefully.

 

4. Important Information (consumer customers only)

Under the Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representation) Act 2012, it is your duty as a consumer to take reasonable care not to make a misrepresentation to an insurer. A failure by you to comply with the insurers request to confirm or amend particulars previously given is capable of being a misrepresentation for the purpose of this Act. It is important that you ensure all statements you make on proposal forms, claim forms and other documents are full and accurate and we recommend that you keep a copy of all correspondence in relation to the arrangement of your insurance.  Under the Act, an insurer has a remedy against a consumer in respect of qualifying misrepresentations in breach of the consumers’ duty of reasonable care where the insurer deems the misrepresentation to be either deliberate, reckless, or careless.

If in doubt about any point in relation to your duty to take reasonable care and subsequent qualifying misrepresentations, please contact us immediately.

 

5. The Duty of Fair Presentation (non-consumer customers only)

It is your responsibility to provide a fair presentation of the insurance risk based on you conducting a reasonable search for information. This could require you to obtain information from senior managers within your organisation or other parties to which the insurance relates or who carry out outsource functions for your business.  You must disclose every material circumstance which you know or ought to know, or failing that, disclose sufficient information to put your insurer on notice that it needs to make further enquiries. You must ensure that any information you provide is correct to the best of your knowledge and representations that you make in expectation or belief must be made in good faith.  If you fail to make a fair presentation of the risk this may result in additional terms or warranties being applied from inception of the policy or any claim payment being proportionately reduced.  In some cases, this could result in your policy being declared void by an insurer and your premiums returned. Any deliberate or reckless breach of the duty of fair presentation could result in your policy being declared void by an insurer with no refund of premium.

If in doubt about any point in relation to material circumstances and reasonable search, please contact us immediately.

 

6. Financial Crime

Please be aware that current UK money laundering regulations require us to obtain adequate ‘Know Your Client’ information about you. We are also required to cross check you against The Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation (OFSI) HM Treasury consolidated list of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK as part of the information gathering process.

We are obliged to report to the National Crime Agency and/or Serious Fraud Office any evidence or suspicion of financial crime at the first opportunity and we are prohibited from disclosing any such report.  We will not permit our employees or other persons engaged by them to be either influenced or influence others in respect of undue payments or privileges from or to insurers or clients.

 

7. Solvency of Insurers

We cannot guarantee the solvency of any insurer with which we place business. This means that you may still be liable for any premium due and not be able to recover the premium paid, whether in full or in part, should an insurer become insolvent.

 

8. Terms of Payment

Our payment terms are as follows (unless specifically agreed by us in writing to the contrary):

  • New policies: immediate payment on or before the inception date of the policy
  • Alterations to existing policies: immediate payment on or before the effective date of the change
  • Renewals: due in full before the renewal date.

If payment is not received from you in accordance with the above terms, we, or your insurer may cancel or lapse the relevant policy/policies, which could mean that part or all of a claim may not be paid.  You may also be in breach of legally required insurance cover.

If you choose to pay for your insurance premium using a finance provider, your details will be passed onto them. We will provide you with a breakdown of the costs of your monthly instalments and subsequently a document outlining key features of their credit agreement with you including any fees they apply and the cost of default charges.  It is important that you take time to read this document and must contact us if you do not receive this. If you have any queries or questions, either about the service provided by the finance provider or their terms and conditions you should in the first instance contact them. Where your policy is paid via the finance provider and you choose to renew your cover, we will again continue to pass your details to them. If any direct debit or other payment due in respect of any credit agreement you enter into to pay insurance premiums is not met when presented for payment or if you end the credit agreement, we will be informed of such events by the finance provider. In certain circumstances we may be contractually obliged by the finance provider to notify your insurer to cancel the policy. Where we are not contractually obliged to do so by the finance provider, if you do not make other arrangements with us to pay the insurance premiums you acknowledge and agree that we may, at any time after being informed of non-payment under the credit agreement, instruct on your behalf the relevant insurer to cancel the insurance and to collect any refund of premiums which may be made by the insurer and use this refund to offset the amount levied by the finance provider on us.  If this amount is not sufficient to cover all our costs, we reserve the right to pursue any additional debt owed to us through a due legal process. You will be responsible for paying any time on risk charge and putting in place any alternative insurance and/or payment arrangements you need.  Upon receiving your strict acceptance to pay for insurance premiums through the finance provider, we will instruct them to proceed with your application for credit. This process will involve the provider searching public information that a credit reference agency holds about you and any previous payment history you have with that provider. The credit reference agency will add details of your search and your application to their record about you whether or not your application is successful. Please read carefully the pre-contractual explanations and the information regarding the cost of credit (including any representative examples). Together they provide important information in relation to the credit facility available from the finance provider. Credit is available subject to status.

 

9. How we hold your money

All client money is handled by us. Client money is money that we receive and hold on behalf of our clients during the course of our dealings such as premium payments, premium refunds, and claim payments. This money will be held by us either as agent of the insurer or agent of the client, determined by the agreement we have in place with each insurer. Where money is held as agent of the insurer, this means that when we have received your cleared premium, it is deemed to have been paid to the insurer.

Our standard accounting practice is to take our commission upon receipt of your cleared funds prior to payment of the premium to the insurer.

The FCA requires all client monies, including yours, to be held in a trust account, the purpose of which is to protect you in the event of our financial failure since, in such circumstances; our general creditors would not be able to make claims on client money as it will not form part of our assets. We hold all client monies with one or more approved banks, as defined by the FCA, in a Statutory Trust bank account in accordance with the FCA client money rules. Under these arrangements, we assume responsibility for such monies and are permitted to, and may:

  • For the purpose of effecting a transaction on your behalf, pass your money to another intermediary, including that resident outside the UK who would therefore be subject to different legal and regulatory regimes. In the event of a failure of the intermediary, this money may be treated in a different manner from that which would apply if the money were held by an intermediary in the UK. Please inform us if you do not agree to this.
  • Retain for our own use, any interest earned on client money.

Unless we receive your written instruction to the contrary, we shall treat receipt of payment from you and of any claim payment and/or refund of premium which fall due to you, as being with your informed consent to the payment of those monies into the Non-Statutory Trust bank account.

 

10. Quotations

Unless otherwise agreed, any quotation given will normally remain valid for a period of 30 days from the date it is provided to you.  We reserve the right to withdraw or amend a quotation in certain circumstances, for example, where the insurer has altered their premium/terms for the insurance since the quotation was given, where there has been a change in the original risk information/material circumstances disclosed or if a claim/incident has occurred since the terms were offered.

 

11. Renewals

You will be provided with renewal terms in good time before expiry of the policy, or notified that renewal is not being invited. Unless you advise otherwise, renewals are invited on the basis that there have been no changes in the risk or cover required, other than those specifically notified to us or your insurers (see ‘Important Information’ and ‘The Duty of Fair Presentation’ sections).

It is very important that you check the information provided at renewal to confirm it remains accurate and complete. If any of the information is incorrect or if your circumstances have changed, you should contact us immediately so we can update your details.

 

12. Mid-term Transferred Business

When we are appointed to service insurance policies other than at their inception or renewal and which were originally arranged via another party, we shall not be liable during the current insurance period for any loss arising from any errors or omissions or gaps in your insurance cover or advice not supplied by us.  Should you have any concerns in respect of a policy, which has been transferred to us, or if you require an immediate review of your insurance arrangements, you must notify us immediately.  Otherwise, we shall review your insurance arrangements and advise accordingly as each policy falls due for renewal.

 

13. Notification of Incidents/Claims

Your policy documentation will provide you with details on who to contact to make a claim. It is essential to notify immediately all incidents that may result in a claim against your insurance policy. You must do so whether you believe you are liable or not.  Any letter or claim received by you must be passed on immediately, without acknowledgement.  Only by providing prompt notification of incidents can your insurance company take steps to protect your interests.  Claims payment will be made in favour of you. If you require a payment to be made to a third party, then you must confirm the required payee name and details and provide a brief explanation for your request. Please contact us for guidance on claiming under your policy.

 

14. Cancellation

Your policy document will detail your rights to cancel your insurance once you have taken it out. Depending on the type of policy you have purchased, you may be entitled to cancel within 14 or 30 days of either conclusion of the contract or receiving your policy documentation, whichever occurs later.  This is often referred to as a cooling off period. Where you cancel a policy before renewal, you will be responsible for paying a charge to meet the cost of cover provided and administration expenses. Please see the ‘Remuneration, Fees & Charges’ section. To enable your insurer to process the cancellation, you will need to return certificates and any official documents to our office within 30 days of your notice to cancel.

 

15. Remuneration, Fees & Charges

In most cases we are paid by commission from the insurer, but in some circumstances, we may charge you a fee instead of commission or a combination of both. Our fees will be confirmed to you clearly and in writing at the time of incepting or renewing your policy and will always be disclosed to you before you commit to purchasing the product.  There may also be occasions when an additional fee is sought, for example changes to the risk that required significant further advice and placement of additional coverage or substantial involvement in any large, difficult, or complex claims.

In addition, we also make charges as detailed below to cover the administration of your insurance.  Any applicable insurance premium tax will be shown on the documentation we provide to you.  These fees are minimum and non-refundable.

 

Consumer Non-Consumer 

New Business £75.00 £75.00

Renewal £25.00 £25.00

Mid-Term Adjustments £25.00 £75.00

Lost Papers or Duplicate Documents £25.00 £25.00

Temporary Change £25.00 £25.00

Cancellation £45.00 £75.00

Recorded Delivery Letter (Non Payment) £12.50 £12.50

 

We may occasionally receive additional remuneration from insurers, claims management providers and others.  Where you choose to pay your premium by instalments, we may use a scheme operated by your insurer, or we may use a single Finance Provider.  Where we arrange premium finance on your behalf, we are remunerated for our assistance in putting this financing in place by way of commission.  We will advise you of any commission payable by the finance provider in relation to a credit agreement where knowledge of the existence or amount of commission could affect our impartiality in recommending a particular product or that may have a material impact on your transactional decision.  You are entitled at any time to request further information regarding the amount of any remuneration which we may have received as a result of placing or renewing your insurance cover. To the extent that this is not possible for an amount to be given, we will provide the basis for its calculation.

Where a policy is cancelled before renewal, insurers charge to cover their costs, with the balance refunded to you, subject to no claim having been made. Full details will be available in your policy.  In the event of an adjustment giving rise to a return of premium the amount may be refunded or held to credit.

Your attention is specifically drawn to the following: Where you cancel your policy after the expiry of the cooling off period or where you request a mid-term adjustment which results in a refund of premium, we reserve the right to charge you for our time and costsThis will usually result in us reducing the amount refunded to you by the FULL amount of the commission and fees we would have received had you not cancelled.  For certain commercial insurance policies, insurers will only provide cover where the premium is due in full on inception of the policy. This means that no refund will be paid if the policy is cancelled before renewal. We will advise you if this affects you. Bank details may be retained for the purposes of refunds and claims payments that may be made by BACS.

 

17. Complaints

It is our intention to provide you with the highest possible level of customer service at all times. However, we recognise that things can go wrong occasionally and if this occurs, we are committed to resolving matters promptly and fairly.

Should you wish to complain you may do so:

  • In writing to the Complaints Manager
  • By telephone on 01902 829190
  • By e-mail at admin@carinsurance4u.co.uk
  • In person by visiting our office (see above for address)

Should you not be satisfied with our final response, you may be entitled to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS).  More information is available on request or on their website www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Further details will be supplied at the time of responding to your complaint.

 

18. Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)

We are covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme and you may be entitled to compensation from the scheme depending on the type of business and circumstances of the claim if we cannot meet our obligations.  Further information about compensation scheme arrangements is available from the Financial Services Compensation Scheme at www.fscs.org.uk.

 

19. Confidentiality and Data Protection

We are a data controller for the information you provide to us including individual, identification and financial details, policy history and special category data (such as medical or criminal history).

Details of our legal basis for processing your information, along with details of any third party recipient whom it may be necessary to share your personal data with in order to fulfil the contract, retention period for data held, security of your data, your rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) including the right to complain can be found in our full ‘Privacy Notice’ attached to these terms of business or on our website at www.carinsurance4u.co.uk

 

20. Communications/Documentation 

We will issue all documentation to you in a timely manner. Documentation relating to your insurance will confirm the basis of the cover and provide details of the relevant insurers. It is therefore important that the documentation is kept in a safe place, as you may need to refer to it or need it to make a claim. A new policy/policy booklet is not necessarily provided each year, although a duplicate can be provided at any time upon request. You should always check the documentation to ensure all the details are correct and if this is not the case, you should contact us immediately. If documents are issued by electronic means or via an internet portal, paper documents are available free of charge on request.

 

21. Termination of our authority to act on your behalf

You or we may terminate our authority to act on your behalf by providing at least 14 days’ notice in writing (or such other period we agree). Termination is without prejudice to any transactions already initiated by you, which will be completed according to these Terms of Business unless we agree otherwise in writing.

You will remain liable to pay for any transactions or adjustments effective prior to termination, and we shall be entitled to retain any and all commission and/or fees payable in relation to insurance cover placed by us prior to the date of written termination.

 

22. Third Party Rights

Unless otherwise agreed between us in writing, no term of this Terms of Business is enforceable under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

 

23. General

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and the remainder of the provision in question will not be affected. These Terms shall be governed by the laws of England and the parties agree herewith that any dispute arising out of it shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the relevant court.  These Terms supersede all proposals, prior discussions, and representations (whether oral or written) between us relating to our appointment as your agent in connection with the arranging and administration of your insurance.  These Terms constitute an offer by us to act on your behalf in the arranging and administration of your insurance.  In the absence of any specific acceptance communicated to us by you (whether verbal or written) you are deemed to accept our offer to act for you on the basis of these Terms, by conduct, upon you instructing us to arrange, renew or otherwise act for you in connection with insurance matters.



Our Website

Insurance 4U is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe shopping experience when visiting our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Information collected by our website

  • What we collect For the purpose of making an enquiring or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested.
  • What we do with the information collected We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

  • Website Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  • External Links Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

An introduction to cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer's hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behavior. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website - so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser's settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Cookies deployed by our website:
  • Ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • Allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
  • Allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
  • Post enquiries via online forms
  • Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website
Cookies are not deployed to:
  • Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an 'Implied Consent' basis. This means that we have assumed that you have 'opted-in' for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

Cookies used by our website

  • Social Network Sharing We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make 'Social Sharing' accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.
  • Analytical Tracking Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google's Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.
  • Cookie Consent Check Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).
  • Wordpress Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework - WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website's content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, Wordpress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by Wordpress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.
  • Enquiry Forms Our website's visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

Actual cookies deployed

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.
Cookie CategoryCookie NameCookie Description
Cookie ConsentcomplianceCookieThis cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after [30] days.
Google Analytics (Universal)_ga, _gatThe single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Goole Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
_utmbA Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmcA Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmvUsed for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmzA Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
WordPresswp-settings-{time}-[UID]Serveral WP Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_test_cookiewordpress_wordpress_logged_inThese WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
devicePixelRatioThis cookie records your device's pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

WhatsApp Icon